My Personal Blog - SeanandRuth.us
[…] Sincerely,
Laurie A. Couture
Licensed Mental Health Counselor
Author of Instead of Medicating and Punishing
Parenting Coach and Speaker
 

Monday, February 04, 2013

Witness form link - Right to Work Hearing Wednesday

The right to either join a union or refrain from joining a union is a basic freedom.  HB 77 defends that freedom.  Hearing is Wednesday, Feb. 6th. Did you know that the Missouri has "Right to Work" in the state Constitution?

That's right, Article I, Section 29  says, "That employees shall have the right to organize and to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing."

 
Properly applied, that means even if 99% of the employees at a company choose to form the XYZ Union, the other 1% (or any individual) still has the right to choose someone else -- including themselves -- to represent them.